PC Build

Minimum vs recommended specs: what PC game requirements really mean

10 min read · Updated October 2026

System requirement lists look precise, but they hide as much as they show. They are written by publishers to cover many hardware combinations, and the frame rate and settings each tier aims for are often given in small print or not at all. This guide explains how to read them, what the extra requirements mean, and compares the published requirements for five major October 2026 releases.

Free tool→ Can I Run It? FPS Checker
Check your exact CPU and GPU against recent releases.

How to read a requirements list

Most lists have two tiers. Minimum describes the weakest hardware the publisher expects to run the game at all, usually at 1080p, Low settings and 30 frames per second. Recommended describes hardware for a smoother, better-looking experience, usually 1080p and 60 FPS at High or Medium, although some publishers target 1440p. Read the footnotes: they state the resolution, frame rate and whether upscaling such as DLSS or FSR is assumed.

Two points catch people out. First, the graphics cards listed are usually alternatives from different brands that the publisher considers equivalent, so any one of them is enough. Second, the lists describe tested configurations, not hard limits: a card slightly below the minimum may run the game, and a card at the minimum may not run it well if the processor or memory is also weak.

The requirements that are not about speed

Five October 2026 releases compared

These are the published requirements as reported at the time of writing. Check the publisher's page for the latest figures.

GameMinimum GPURecommended GPUOther requirements
Gears of War: E-DayRTX 2060, RTX 5050, RX 6600, RX 9060 or Arc A580RTX 3060 Ti, RTX 5060, RX 6700 XT, RX 9060 XT or Arc B580Hardware ray tracing required, 115 GB SSD
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 4GTX 970, GTX 1060, RX 470 or Arc A580RTX 3060 Ti, RX 6600 XT or Arc B580TPM 2.0 and Secure Boot required, 115 GB SSD, 8 GB RAM minimum and 16 GB recommended
Phantom Blade ZeroGTX 1660 6 GB or RX 5500 XT 8 GB (1080p, 30 FPS with upscaling)RTX 3060 Ti or RX 6700 XT (1440p, 60 FPS with upscaling)16 GB RAM, SSD required
Planet Zoo 2RTX 2060, RX 5600 XT or Arc A750RTX 3070, RX 6700 XT or Arc A77016 GB RAM, 40 GB storage, simulation is processor-heavy
Final Fantasy ResonanceGTX 1650, RX 6400 or Arc A580 (1080p, 30 FPS Low)The same class of card (1080p, 60 FPS highest)Windows 11 required, 8 GB RAM, 15 GB storage

Notice how different these are. Final Fantasy Resonance runs on a GTX 1650, because it is a stylised game, while Gears of War: E-Day will not launch on that card at all. The graphics card name matters less than what each game asks for.

What 'recommended' actually delivers

Recommended hardware does not mean maximum settings. A GPU named in the recommended list typically delivers the publisher's target (often 60 FPS at 1080p High) in typical scenes, not in the heaviest. In our FPS checker, an RTX 3060 Ti with a Ryzen 5 5600 lands around 57 FPS on High and 70 on Medium in Gears of War: E-Day, which fits that reading: playable and smooth enough on Medium, a little short of 60 on High.

The minimum tier is closer to a launch threshold. For Modern Warfare 4, a GTX 1060 is listed as minimum. Our estimate for a GTX 1060 with an older quad-core processor is around 54 FPS on Low and about 35 on High, which is playable but not comfortable, and it still requires TPM 2.0 and Secure Boot.

How to check your own PC

Why different publishers' lists look so different

There is no standard for how requirements are written. Some publishers list the weakest hardware they tested, others the weakest that reaches a target frame rate, and some list several cards from each vendor as equivalent. A few state the exact resolution and settings; many do not. Some assume upscaling is on. That is why a list that names an RTX 2060 for one game can mean something quite different from the same name in another.

Free tool→ Can I Run It? FPS Checker
Check your exact CPU and GPU against recent releases.

Storage, memory and video memory

Storage matters more than it used to. Modern games routinely need 100 GB or more, and a game may specify an SSD because its engine streams data constantly. A hard drive can lead to long load times or stutter, and some games refuse to run from one. Memory is simpler: 16 GB is the usual recommendation, with 8 GB as a minimum for lighter titles. Video memory is the one that is often left unstated. If textures look blurry or the game stutters when you turn quickly, the graphics card may be running out of video memory, and lowering the texture setting is the fix.

Windows 11, TPM and Secure Boot

Some 2026 games ask for Windows 11, and some anti-cheat systems need TPM 2.0 and Secure Boot switched on. These are security features of the motherboard and the operating system, not of the graphics card, and they are often turned off by default. Check them before launch day rather than on it. Our guide on checking TPM 2.0 and Secure Boot for Modern Warfare 4 shows the ten-second check and how to enable both in the BIOS.

A pre-purchase checklist

Case study: reading the Modern Warfare 4 list

Modern Warfare 4 lists a GTX 970, GTX 1060, RX 470 or Arc A580 as the minimum graphics card, a Ryzen 5 1400 or Core i5-6600 as the minimum processor and 8 GB of memory. The recommended tier is an RTX 3060 Ti, RX 6600 XT or Arc B580 with a Ryzen 5 3600 or Core i7-8700K and 16 GB. Our model puts an RTX 3060 at about 70 FPS on High with a Ryzen 5 5600, a GTX 1060 at about 54 FPS on Low and 35 on High, and an RTX 5060 at around 80 FPS on High. Read in that light, the recommended list is a sensible target for a smooth 1080p experience, and the minimum list is a genuine floor where you should expect Low settings. Whatever your card, the game also needs TPM 2.0, Secure Boot and 115 GB of SSD space before it will start.

FAQ

Is the minimum spec enough to play a game?

It is enough to run it, usually at 1080p and Low settings aiming for 30 FPS. It is rarely a comfortable experience, and a weak processor or memory can make it worse.

What does recommended mean on a requirements list?

It is the publisher's target for a smooth experience, usually 1080p at 60 FPS on High or Medium. It is not maximum settings.

Why will a game not launch on a card that is fast enough?

Some games need features, not speed: hardware ray tracing, TPM 2.0 with Secure Boot, a specific Windows version or an SSD.

Do I need Windows 11 to play new games?

Mostly not, but some games list Windows 11 as a requirement, and some anti-cheat systems need security features that are easiest to enable on Windows 11.

How much storage do new PC games need?

Many large 2026 releases ask for 100 GB or more, and several require an SSD. Check the listed size before buying, because patches add more after launch.

Should I buy a game before checking requirements?

No. Check the recommended tier, the special requirements such as ray tracing or TPM, and a benchmark of your card, then decide. Refund windows vary by store.

Free tool→ Can I Run It? FPS Checker
Check your exact CPU and GPU against recent releases.
Keep reading
How to check TPM 2.0 and Secure Boot for Modern Warfare 4
MW4 won't launch without TPM 2.0 and Secure Boot. Here is the ten-second check and the BIOS fix.
Is my CPU bottlenecking my GPU?
What a bottleneck really is, how to tell whether your CPU or GPU is holding you back, and how to fix it.
← All GamerKit guides
New tools, no spam
Get new gamer tools the day they drop.
One email when a new calculator ships. No noise, unsubscribe anytime.